A mine labourer in Loftus area (ironstone miner)

 

William Farndale
30 June 1817 to March 1891

The Kilton 1 Line 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FAR00260

 

 

 

  

Home Page

The Farndale Directory

Farndale Themes

Farndale History

Particular branches of the family tree

Other Information

General Sir Martin Farndale KCB

Links

 

Born

 

William Farndale, son of George & Mary Farndale (FAR00215) of Easby, farmer, baptised Stokesley 10 July 1817 . (born 30 Jun 1817).
(Stokesley PR & IGI)

 

Married

 

Hannah or Jane?

 

 

Lived

 

Census 1861 - Hilton:

William Farndale, head; marr; age 43; ag lab; born Nunthorpe (1815).

Jane Farndale, wife; age 44; born Hartlepool (1817) (nee Richardson?).

Also;We now think

Isabella Richardson, wife’s sister; age 21;u/m; dressmaker; born Ayton


 

Census 1881 - Magra Park; (Margrove Park)

William Farndale, head; marr; age 62; lab mines; born Nunthorpe (1817).

Hannah Farndale, wife (2nd ?); marr; age 34; born Sedgefield (1847). Given her age, this probably wasn’t his wife, but was perhaps the wife of William Farndale (FAR00378)

John William Farndale, son of William and Hannah Farndale, born Loftus 1869 (FAR00501). We now think John William was in fact the son of William Farndale (FAR00378)

Joseph Farndale, son; u/m; age 6; born Eston; (ie born 1875) (FAR00524).

Miggil Farndale, daughter; u/m; age 4; born Broughton (ie born 1877) (FAR00550).

Samuel Farndale, son; u/m; age 9; born Loftus (ie born 1871) (FAR00512). We now think Samuel was in fact the son of William Farndale (FAR00378)

Thomas Farndale, son; u/m; age 7; born Loftus (ie born 1874) (FAR00525). We now think Thomas was in fact the son of William Farndale (FAR00378)

Sarah Farndale, daughter; u/m; age 4; born Loftus (ie born 1876) (FAR00543). We now think Sarah was in fact the son of William Farndale (FAR00378)

Lavinia Farndale, daughter; u/m; age 1m; born Loftus (ie born 1881) (FAR00570). We now think Lavinia was in fact the son of William Farndale (FAR00378)

(Loftus PR)


 

New information:

It appears from an email received from Peta Withnell (referred to at FAR00378) that the above information is incorrect and has been mistaken for information which in fact relates to entry FAR00378 - it appears that this William Farndale may be the same as a William Farndale living at Margrove Park, aged 62 at the time of the 1881 census and born at Nunthorpe; his wife was Annie, aged 34 and not Hannah

(Email)


Family

 

So William FAR00260 had only two children:

Joseph (aged 6 at 1881 census and therefore born about 1875) (FAR00524)

Maggie (aged 4 at 1881 census and therefore born about 1877) (FAR00550)


 

 

But

 

Census 1901 – Broughton

 

William Farndale, head aged 90, farm labourer and gardener, born Nunthorpe

 

Ann Farndale, his wife, aged 57

 

William Farndale, son, aged 9, born Broughton

 

Joseph Farndale, son aged 28, a bricklayer and labourer, born at Eston

 

This suggests he had another son called William, possibly a second wife called Ann, and still alive aged 90, in 1901

 

 

 

Died

William Farndale died aged 73 Bridlington District Mar 1891. (Therefore born in or about 1817).
    
(DR)

 

Bridlington is a coastal town south of Scarborough

 

Not sure this is him – see above.

 

This is not William, but an image of an ironstone mine worker

 

Margrove Park Mine -1900

 

 

This is an early image of Margrove Park Mine or Magra as it is still known locally. In front of the wooden headgear over the downcast shaft you can see the top of the upcast shaft with the smoke coming from the fire at its base to induce ventilation in the mine. This shaft top was later heightened and a pulley wheel installed on the top; this is now the structure which still survives on the site. The mine closed about 1924; it stood on the site of the present day Caravan Park and connected to the Boosbeck to Middlesbrough railway via a single track which crossed the road from Charltons to Boosbeck with a gated crossing.  The village of Margrove Park; known as  Magra Park – after the deer park which was here originally – was built in a large rectangle, one side of which was the local shops – all of which were demolished due to mining subsidence (after the mine had closed and they fell into disuse).  The only remaining example of a shop (the Co-operative) is the pre-fab building on the opposite side of the road to the village garden. Bob Clements tells us: ”The railway crossing at Magra was a gated crossing. The gates were still there when I was a lad at Magra. That was in the 1940s. I can’t remember when they finally disappeared.” Helen commented: “I have just been walking around this area and found a cordoned off mine shafts in the woods behind the caravan park, but couldn’t tell my younger sister if it was a mine shaft or not!”

 

Thanks to Simon Chapman for comments and corrections, also Bob Clements for the update on the gates and Helen regarding the former shafts.